CAR SERVICES LTD

Car Services Ltd Data Protection Policy

Last Updated: September 2023

1. Introduction

Car Services Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of our website and app users. This Data Protection Policy outlines the Company’s approach to collecting, processing, and safeguarding personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

2. Data Controller

The data controller responsible for the processing of personal data through the Company’s website and app is:

Car Services Ltd Email: info@carservicesltd.com Address: 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, UK

3. Data We Collect

The Company may collect and process the following types of personal data:

  • Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number, and mailing address.
  • Account Information: Usernames, passwords, and account preferences.
  • Transaction Data: Details of services purchased and payment information.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our website and app, including IP addresses, device information, and browsing history.
  • Location Data: If you grant us access, we may collect information about your geographical location.
  • Customer Feedback: Information provided through surveys or customer support interactions.

4. Purposes of Data Processing

The Company processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and improving our services.
  • Managing user accounts and facilitating transactions.
  • Communicating with users, including responding to inquiries and sending service-related updates.
  • Analyzing and enhancing the user experience.
  • Complying with legal obligations.
  • Marketing and promotional activities (with explicit consent).

5. Legal Basis for Processing

The Company processes personal data based on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • Consent: When users have provided clear and voluntary consent for specific processing activities.
  • Contractual Necessity: To fulfill our contractual obligations with users.
  • Legal Obligations: To comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements.
  • Legitimate Interests: Pursuing the legitimate interests of the Company, which are not overridden by the interests or rights of the data subjects.

6. Data Security

The Company employs robust technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include encryption, access controls, regular security assessments, and employee training.

7. Data Retention

Personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws and regulations. Users can request the deletion of their data in accordance with their rights outlined in section 9.

8. Sharing Personal Data

The Company may share personal data with third-party service providers, business partners, or regulatory authorities when necessary for the purposes stated in section 4. We ensure that these third parties also comply with data protection regulations.

9. Data Subject Rights

Users have the following rights regarding their personal data:

  • Right to Access: The right to access their personal data.
  • Right to Rectification: The right to correct inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Right to Erasure: The right to request the deletion of their data (subject to legal obligations).
  • Right to Restriction: The right to request the restriction of data processing.
  • Right to Data Portability: The right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used format.
  • Right to Object: The right to object to certain data processing activities.

To exercise these rights or make inquiries about their data, users can contact the Company using the contact information provided in section 2.

10. Changes to this Policy

This Data Protection Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in applicable laws or our data processing practices. Users will be notified of significant changes through our website or app.

11. Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns about this Data Protection Policy or our data processing practices, please contact us at:

Email: info@carservicesltd.com Address: 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, UK

Effective Date: September 2023

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.